Accounting for Uncollectible Accounts (APS 027)
[…] Overview

Applicable To

State agencies and institutions of higher education

Policy

State agencies and institutions must take all appropriate actions to collect accounts receivable. However, when accounts are uncollectible, specific accounting entries must be performed in the Uniform Statewide Accounting System (USAS) for proper reporting.

Legal Citation

Government Code, Sections 403.031(c), 2107.004.

Legend

CAPPS logo

This icon indicates information applicable to the Centralized Accounting and Payroll/Personnel System (CAPPS).

Background

Government Code, Section 403.031(c), reads as follows:

The Comptroller, in consultation with the state auditor and the attorney general, may develop standards and criteria to account for or to reclassify receivables determined to be uncollectible. The standards and criteria developed by the comptroller must comply with generally accepted accounting principles as prescribed or modified by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board or its successors and must provide proper accounting controls to protect state finances. The attorney general shall review and approve the standards and criteria for classification of receivables. Receivables may be reclassified as collectible or uncollectible on a case-by-case basis as determined or approved by the attorney general. The classification of receivables as uncollectible under this subsection does not constitute forgiveness of the debt, and any person indebted to the state remains subject to Section 403.055.

Additionally, Government Code, Section 2107.004, states: