Skip to content

Quarterly Veteran’s Report – State Agencies & Institutions of Higher Education

FPP F.038

* AGENCY DID NOT REPORT
***SENATE BILL 805 (84TH LEGISLATURE) ESTABLISHES A GOAL OF 20% VETERAN EMPLOYMENT

QUARTER 2/FISCAL YEAR 2017
QUARTER: 12/01/2016 THRU 02/28/2017 FISCAL YEAR: 09/01/2016 THRU 08/31/2017
AGY AGENCY NAME TOTAL NEW HIRES TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES % OF PREF VET NEW HIRES TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES % OF PREF VET EMPLOYED TOTAL VETS % OF VETS EMPLOYED VAR FROM 20% GOAL COMPLAINTS RECEIVED
Dec. 1, 2016 – Feb. 28, 2017
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
Dec. 1, 2016 – Feb. 28, 2017
101SENATE 195510.517361860.81243.26-16.7400
102HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 39910143.51,21218403.3534.37-15.6300
103TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 53035.665055295.74336.53-13.4700
104LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD 2000165221.2142.42-17.5800
105LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY 20003000000-2000
116SUNSET ADVISORY COMMISSION 10003010013.33-16.6700
201SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS 000078222.5633.84-16.1600
203TX BD LAW EXAM 000018115.55211.11-8.89**
211CT CRIM APPEALS 4012576456.57911.84-8.1600
212OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION 400024210124.95208.26-11.7400
213OFFICE OF STATE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 1000500000-2000
215OFFICE OF CAPITAL AND FORENSIC WRITS 10001600000-2000
221FIRST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000046124.3436.52-13.4800
222SECOND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20004000000-2000
223THIRD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 200037012.712.7-17.3**
224FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 2000360513.88513.88-6.1200
225FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 100069011.4411.44-18.5600
226SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
227SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000019200210.52-9.4800
228EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10001900000-2000
229NINTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10002200000-2000
230TENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000015016.6616.66-13.3400
231ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001900000-2000
232TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
233THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 30003510012.85-17.1500
234FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 200046036.5236.52-13.4800
241COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- JUDICIARY SECTION 79000751120.2630.39-19.6100
242STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT 10001600000-2000
243STATE LAW LIBRARY 30001400000-2000
300GOVERNOR'S OFFICE- TRUSTEE PROGRAMS 130215.381360107.35107.35-12.6500
301OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR 9000160042.542.5-17.500
302OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 121097.434,266029972916.82-13.1800
303TEXAS FACILITIES COMMISSION 802253613277.47308.31-11.6900
304COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 95033.152,856121585.531685.88-14.1200
305GENERAL LAND OFFICE AND VETERAN'S LAND BOARD 150213.33597116510.887612.73-7.2700
306LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION 80112.5177063.3863.38-16.6200
307SECRETARY OF STATE 40001970157.61157.61-12.3900
308STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 1002202014136.46178.45-11.5500
312SECURITIES BOARD 200093233.2255.37-14.6300
313DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES 3000200222112412-800
320TEXAS WORKFORCE COMMISSION 16922514.794,8663849610.194839.92-10.0800
323TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM 2012106964365.17395.6-14.400
326TEXAS EMERGENCY SERVICES RETIRMENT SYSTEM 00001100000-2000
327EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 18015.553822266.8287.32-12.6800
329REAL ESTATE COMMISSION 40250105087.6187.61-12.3900
332DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS 80112.52961134.39103.37-16.6300
338STATE PENSION REVIEW BOARD 00001300000-2000
347TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY 000014017.1417.14-12.8600
352TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD 10001100000-2000
356TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION 100034025.8825.88-14.1200
359OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSURANCE COUNSEL 00001210018.33-11.6700
360STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 30001181108.47119.32-10.6800
362TEXAS LOTTERY COMMISSION 31133.333146299.233310.5-9.500
364HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL 000070228.57228.578.57**
401TEXAS MILITARY DEPARTMENT 2221045.45574223335.7425544.4224.4200
403TEXAS VETERANS COMMISSION 2602180.76415234583.1334783.6163.6100
405DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 36417921.710,3194941,70616.532,19721.291.2900
407COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION 5000540712.96712.96-7.0400
409COMMISSION ON JAIL STANDARDS 00001600000-2000
411TEXAS COMMISSION ON FIRE PROTECTION 2000320412.5412.5-7.500
448OFFICE OF INJURED EMPLOYEE COUNSEL 140428.571876105.34158.02-11.9811
450SAVINGS AND LOAN DEPARTMENT 300056223.5747.14-12.8600
451DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 00001881105.31115.85-14.1500
452DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION 13017.6945765311.595912.91-7.0900
454TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 30013.331,444141137.821238.51-11.4900
455RAILROAD COMMISSION 340823.5273907610.28739.87-10.1300
456BOARD OF PLUMBING EXAMINERS 1000320515.62515.62-4.38**
457BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY 0000430511.6249.3-10.700
458ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION 10111064148813.729214.35-5.6500
459BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS 00002000000-2000
460TEXAS BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS 0000310412.9412.9-7.100
464BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYING 0000700000-2000
466CONSUMER CREDIT COMMISSION 100089144.4955.61-14.3900
469CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT 30003330039.09-10.9100
473PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS 80002080125.76125.76-14.2400
475OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL 10001700000-2000
476TEXAS RACING COMMISSION 20005411120.371222.222.2200
477COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION 3000280414.28414.28-5.7200
479OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT 300012006565-1500
481BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL GEOSCIENTISTS 0000700000-2000
503BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 401252090178.13157.17-12.8300
504BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS 300060011.6611.66-18.3400
506UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER 18300022,09940570.034111.85-18.1500
507BOARD OF NURSE EXAMINERS 5000121197.43108.26-11.7400
508BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS 000013017.6917.69-12.3100
512TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000400000-2000
513TEXAS FUNERAL SERVICE COMMISSION 000012218.33325500
514OPTOMETRY BOARD 0000800000-2000
515BOARD OF PHARMACY 5000103076.7976.79-13.2100
520BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS 100015016.6616.66-13.3400
529HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 7035638.9616,9272069545.631,0396.13-13.8721
530DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES 94419656.8813,9072876354.568626.19-13.8110
533EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EXAMINERS100023314.34417.39-2.6100
537DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 6476558.512,5471657876.278827.02-12.9801
539DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES 1,0053403.9815,7021576724.277594.83-15.1701
542CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS 00003230039.37-10.6300
551DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 271311.116511599.06578.75-11.25**
554TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION 5000185084.3273.78-16.2200
555TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE 62011.611,5460462.97462.97-17.0300
556TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH 1330431,6100543.35543.35-16.6500
557TEXAS A&M VETERINARY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY 5000161074.3474.34-15.6600
576TEXAS A&M FOREST SERVICE 180316.665300458.49458.49-11.5100
578BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000200210210-1000
580WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD 120003001124134.33-15.6700
582TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 19015.262,8211011194.212187.72-12.2800
592SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD 000073056.8456.84-13.1600
601TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 29124314.7711,933701,0668.931,1089.28-10.7200
608TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES 201007557547.15597.81-12.1900
644TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT 13902820.142,830338513.638813.71-6.2900
696TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 2,115035616.8343,782306,42514.676,45414.74-5.2600
701TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY 34038.828562374.32394.55-15.4500
708TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM - SHARED SERVICES CENTER 1000200210210-1000
709TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 108032.772,1100884.17864.07-15.9300
710TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM 80112.52790248.6248.6-11.400
711TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 6860111.612,60314543.64403.49-16.5100
712TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION 1370001,4800302.02291.95-18.0500
713TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY 95055.261,5370634.09603.9-16.100
714UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON 647140.618,902128450.51611.8-18.200
715PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY 79022.531,4710463.12463.12-16.8800
716TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXTENSION SERVICE 800047308317.548317.54-2.4600
717TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY 1125001,8293650.27402.18-17.8211
718TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON 140214.284450378.31378.31-11.6900
719TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM 714001,735104001045.99-14.0100
720UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM 4800093947121.27565.96-14.0400
721UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 1,3693110.0721,207727470.227283.43-16.57**
723UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON 483120244.9613,1101,28426321,49311.38-8.6200
724UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO 6120142.286,46695600.921502.31-17.6900
727TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE 260005010214.19203.99-16.0100
729UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER 6908940.5716,07575940.027594.72-15.2800
730UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - UNIVERSITY PARK 351020.568,27042132.572172.62-17.3810
731TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY 603001,61434261.61593.65-16.3500
732TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - KINGSVILLE 1030001,4030493.49473.34-16.6600
733TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 183710.545,6661111492.622584.55-15.4500
734LAMAR UNIVERSITY BEAUMONT 1205001,8957490.47824.32-15.6800
735MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY 30113.3380723283.46506.19-13.8100
737ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY 454001,0444220.19444.21-15.7900
738UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS 290005,30292280.521182.22-17.7800
739TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 15510004,585153160.341693.68-16.3200
742UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN 1140001,1981950.41231.91-18.0900
743UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO 1,3520493.627,79935056.474916.29-13.7100
744UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON 3213007,815192180.231942.48-17.5200
745UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO 2564135.076,864455367.85788.42-11.5800
746THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY 2365004,1729610.02972.32-17.68**
749TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-SAN ANTONIO 35012.855480356.38356.38-13.6200
750UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 268020.742,4452880.32351.43-18.5700
751TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE 1910105.231,7260744.28714.11-15.8900
752UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS 3572005,8009010.01911.56-18.4400
753SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY 218441.832,56594421.631315.1-14.900
754TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY 2671120.745,5921741142.032885.15-14.8500
755STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY 1045002,0456170.34673.27-16.7300
756SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY 291006291520.31162.54-17.4600
757WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 61023.271,1221343.03343.03-16.9700
758TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS 00002502814-1600
759UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE 240312.51,0193515545.29-14.7100
760TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI 129064.651,8550935.01894.79-15.2100
761TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY 460009750383.89373.79-16.2100
763UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT FORT WORTH 480001,4994210.06432.86-17.1400
764TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - TEXARKANA 21029.523210247.47226.85-13.1500
765UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - VICTORIA 18015.555061203.95214.15-15.8500
768TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 7000186321.0752.68-17.3200
769UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 110005412000203.69-16.3100
770TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CENTRAL TEXAS 330824.24411010024.339523.113.1100
771SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED 17000612750.81121.96-18.0400
772SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 9000605260.9981.32-18.6800
773UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS AT DALLAS 39000410710.2481.95-18.0500
774TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN EL PASO 777001,6105580.49623.85-16.1500
781TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD 14017.142571176.61187-1300
783UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SYSTEM 10001491117.38128.05-11.9500
784UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN 530001,1371403.51413.6-16.4**
785UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH CENTER AT TYLER 963001,56463130.83764.85-15.15**
787LAMAR STATE COLLEGE -ORANGE 100002061220.97136.31-13.6900
788LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - PORT ARTHUR 170002261520.88177.52-12.4800
789LAMAR STATE COLLEGE-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 90003231451.54195.88-14.1200
802PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT 12212722.133,236652357.262989.2-10.800
808TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION 41002302219.13229.56-10.4400
809STATE PRESERVATION BOARD 170002541187.08187.08-12.9200
813TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS 00001500000-2000
907COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- STATE ENERGY CONSEV OFC 0000110218.18218.18-1.8200
930TREASURY SAFEKEEPING TRUST COMPANY 100071034.2234.22-15.7800
STATEWIDE 19,1023871,0695.59376,4387,20119,1785.0925,7046.82-13.1865
Quarterly Totals
TOTAL NEW HIRES Employees hired during report period.
TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as veterans but not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET NEW HIRES Percentage of new hire employees hired during report period reported as eligible for preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
Fiscal Year Totals
TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES Total Employees.
TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES Total agency employees who are veterans but reported as not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES Total employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET EMPLOYEES Percentage of employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
TOTAL VETS Total of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF VETS EMPLOYED Total % of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
VAR FROM 20% GOAL % above or below 20% goal for Veterans employed by agency.
COMPLAINTS RECEIVED Veteran complaints received as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED Veteran complaints resolved as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.