Skip to content

Quarterly Veteran’s Report – State Agencies & Institutions of Higher Education

FPP F.038

* AGENCY DID NOT REPORT
***SENATE BILL 805 (84TH LEGISLATURE) ESTABLISHES A GOAL OF 20% VETERAN EMPLOYMENT

QUARTER 1/FISCAL YEAR 2017
QUARTER: 09/01/2016 THRU 11/30/2016 FISCAL YEAR: 09/01/2016 THRU 08/31/2017
AGY AGENCY NAME TOTAL NEW HIRES TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES % OF PREF VET NEW HIRES TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES % OF PREF VET EMPLOYED TOTAL VETS % OF VETS EMPLOYED VAR FROM 20% GOAL COMPLAINTS RECEIVED
Sept. 1, 2016 – Nov. 30, 2016
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
Sept. 1, 2016 – Nov. 30, 2016
101SENATE 53111.885441350.91183.3-16.700
102HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 611008238263.15303.64-16.3600
103TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 71057.044525265.75306.63-13.3700
104LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD 3000163221.2242.45-17.5500
105LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY 30002800000-2000
116SUNSET ADVISORY COMMISSION 00002910013.44-16.5600
201SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS 2000078222.5633.84-16.16**
203TX BD LAW EXAM 000018115.55211.11-8.89**
211CT CRIM APPEALS 5112072445.55811.11-8.8900
212OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION 400023810125.04208.4-11.600
213OFFICE OF STATE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 0000400000-2000
215OFFICE OF CAPITAL AND FORENSIC WRITS 10001500000-2000
221FIRST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 200046124.3436.52-13.4800
222SECOND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00003800000-2000
223THIRD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000035012.8512.85-17.15**
224FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 0000340514.7514.7-5.300
225FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 500068011.4711.47-18.53**
226SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
227SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000019200210.52-9.4800
228EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10001800000-2000
229NINTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00002100000-2000
230TENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000015016.6616.66-13.34**
231ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10001900000-2000
232TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
233THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10003210013.12-16.8800
234FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 500044036.8136.81-13.1900
241COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- JUDICIARY SECTION 2000672120.2930.44-19.56**
242STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT 10001500000-20**
243STATE LAW LIBRARY 10001100000-20**
300GOVERNOR'S OFFICE- TRUSTEE PROGRAMS 100110123086.586.5-13.500
301OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR 8000151042.6442.64-17.3600
302OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 117086.834,14912896.962826.79-13.21**
303TEXAS FACILITIES COMMISSION 221003533257.08287.93-12.07**
304COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 54059.252,763121555.61655.97-14.03**
305GENERAL LAND OFFICE AND VETERAN'S LAND BOARD 14017.14582116310.827412.71-7.2900
306LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION 50120169052.9552.95-17.0500
307SECRETARY OF STATE 12018.331930157.77157.77-12.2300
308STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 10001914115.75157.85-12.1500
312SECURITIES BOARD 110091233.2955.49-14.5100
313DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES 10011019822211.112412.12-7.8800
320TEXAS WORKFORCE COMMISSION 1,925181477.634,6983547210.044559.68-10.32**
323TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM 300006763345.02365.32-14.6800
326TEXAS EMERGENCY SERVICES RETIRMENT SYSTEM 00001100000-2000
327EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 120003642256.86277.41-12.59**
329REAL ESTATE COMMISSION 70114.28101065.9465.94-14.06**
332DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS 71002881124.1693.12-16.8800
338STATE PENSION REVIEW BOARD 00001300000-2000
347TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY 000014017.1417.14-12.8600
352TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD 00001000000-20**
356TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION 200033026.0626.06-13.9400
359OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSURANCE COUNSEL 00001210018.33-11.6700
360STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 40001151108.69119.56-10.44**
362TEXAS LOTTERY COMMISSION 61003115289319.96-10.04**
364HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL 000070228.57228.578.5700
401TEXAS MILITARY DEPARTMENT 335927.27552221234.1624344.0224.02**
403TEXAS VETERANS COMMISSION 2001995389232483.2932683.863.8**
405DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 40219323.139,9555231,60316.12,12321.321.3200
407COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION 1000490714.28714.28-5.72**
409COMMISSION ON JAIL STANDARDS 00001600000-2000
411TEXAS COMMISSION ON FIRE PROTECTION 1000300413.33413.33-6.6700
448OFFICE OF INJURED EMPLOYEE COUNSEL 100220173663.46116.35-13.6500
450SAVINGS AND LOAN DEPARTMENT 500053223.7747.54-12.4600
451DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 41001881105.31115.85-14.1500
452DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION 331412.1244465211.715813.06-6.9400
454TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 53047.541,414141127.921228.62-11.3800
455RAILROAD COMMISSION 23014.347060689.63659.2-10.800
456BOARD OF PLUMBING EXAMINERS 0000310516.12516.12-3.88**
457BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY 310043149.349.3-10.700
458ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION 12018.3363138613.628914.1-5.910
459BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS 10002000000-2000
460TEXAS BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS 0000310412.9412.9-7.1**
464BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYING 0000700000-2000
466CONSUMER CREDIT COMMISSION 100088144.5455.68-14.3200
469CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT 30003130039.67-10.3300
473PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS 60116.662000126126-1400
475OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL 10001600000-2000
476TEXAS RACING COMMISSION 30133.335311120.751222.642.6400
477COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION 1000250416416-400
479OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT 40125117065.1265.12-14.8800
481BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL GEOSCIENTISTS 0000700000-2000
503BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 50002050167.8146.82-13.1800
504BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS 30005700000-2000
506UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER 72330021,90540470.034101.87-18.1300
507BOARD OF NURSE EXAMINERS 5100116197.75108.62-11.3800
508BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS 100013017.6917.69-12.3100
512TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000400000-2000
513TEXAS FUNERAL SERVICE COMMISSION 000012218.33325500
514OPTOMETRY BOARD 0000800000-2000
515BOARD OF PHARMACY 500098166.1277.14-12.8600
520BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS 100014017.1417.14-12.8600
529HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 4,372523006.8616,2322019025.559746-1400
530DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES 82719647.7312,9822685824.487785.99-14.0100
533EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EXAMINERS200022014.5414.54-15.4600
537DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 7814557.0411,9181597406.28276.93-13.0701
539DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES 1,3189534.0214,7181556334.37184.87-15.1310
542CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS 10003230039.37-10.6300
551DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 230006240568.97548.65-11.35**
554TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION 3000180084.4473.88-16.1200
555TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE 49036.121,4830442.96442.96-17.0400
556TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH 193042.071,4650483.27483.27-16.7300
557TEXAS A&M VETERINARY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY 11019.09156053.253.2-16.800
576TEXAS A&M FOREST SERVICE 360411.115120428.2428.2-11.800
578BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS 2000200210210-1000
580WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD 91111.112881124.16134.51-15.4900
582TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 1003552,8021021174.172177.74-12.2600
592SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD 100073056.8456.84-13.1600
601TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 16122918.0111,642681,0148.71,0569.07-10.9300
608TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES 31213.227356547.34587.89-12.11**
644TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT 17703419.22,696335813.2736113.39-6.6100
696TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 2,430140116.541,727306,07414.556,10314.62-5.3800
701TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY 28013.578242344.12364.36-15.64**
708TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM - SHARED SERVICES CENTER 2000190210.52210.52-9.4800
709TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 171031.752,0070854.23834.13-15.87**
710TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM 12018.332710238.48238.48-11.5200
711TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 1,8491211.1311,90704383.674243.56-16.4410
712TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION 265010.371,3260282.11272.03-17.97**
713TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY 2350104.251,4440563.87533.67-16.3300
714UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON 1,4170100.78,418128410.481571.86-18.1400
715PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY 214131.41,3981443.14453.21-16.7900
716TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXTENSION SERVICE 180211.1146508317.848317.84-2.1600
717TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY 3147001,7113150.29352.04-17.9622
718TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON 72045.554310358.12358.12-11.8800
719TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM 955001,665100001006-1400
720UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM 64011.5689447121.34566.26-13.7400
721UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 2,7884410.0319,841694460.236953.5-16.5**
723UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON 651212335.0612,6331,1842321.831,37310.86-9.1400
724UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO 1,5281241.575,96493480.81372.29-17.7100
727TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE 300004750214.42204.21-15.7900
729UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER 8301030015,395670106714.35-15.6500
730UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - UNIVERSITY PARK 9440131.377,93352102.642152.71-17.2911
731TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY 93122.151,54930261.67553.55-16.4500
732TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - KINGSVILLE 267131.121,3220493.7473.55-16.45**
733TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 2916005,4551021502.742504.58-15.4200
734LAMAR UNIVERSITY BEAUMONT 3121520.641,7916890.5764.24-15.7600
735MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY 41012.4377422273.48496.33-13.6700
737ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY 997001,0033820.19403.98-16.0200
738UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS 461510.215,24492280.531182.25-17.7500
739TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 193110.514,437138170.381553.49-16.51**
742UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN 327220.611,0951850.45222-1800
743UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO 1,6542824.957,04534746.724616.54-13.4600
744UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON 4386007,493189180.241912.54-17.46**
745UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO 3757164.266,594415237.935628.52-11.4800
746THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY 4381210.223,9259010.02912.31-17.69**
749TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-SAN ANTONIO 73034.15130336.43336.43-13.57**
750UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 484030.612,2062860.27331.49-18.5100
751TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE 3800256.571,5760684.31654.12-15.88**
752UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS 775610.125,4408810.01891.63-18.37**
753SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY 142142.812,38991381.591255.23-14.7700
754TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY 7131750.75,3471651122.092775.18-14.8200
755STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY 2009001,9415670.36623.19-16.8100
756SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY 692006041420.33152.48-17.5200
757WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 1660001,0620323.01312.91-17.0900
758TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS 00002502814-1600
759UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE 730810.959932494.93515.13-14.8700
760TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI 297082.691,7310854.91814.67-15.33**
761TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY 237072.959290384.09373.98-16.0200
763UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT FORT WORTH 750001,4514310.06443.03-16.97**
764TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - TEXARKANA 44036.813010227.3206.64-13.3600
765UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - VICTORIA 42012.384881193.89204.09-15.91**
768TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 11200178310.5642.24-17.7600
769UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 181005302000203.77-16.23**
770TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CENTRAL TEXAS 5801424.1337909224.278823.213.2111
771SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED 32000596750.83122.01-17.9900
772SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 1000059626181.34-18.6600
773UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS AT DALLAS 71000362620.5582.2-17.8**
774TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN EL PASO 1006111,5344780.52543.52-16.48**
781TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD 1203252431166.58176.99-13.01**
783UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SYSTEM 20001481117.43128.1-11.900
784UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN 128075.461,0851393.59403.68-16.32**
785UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH CENTER AT TYLER 92411.081,45558130.89714.87-15.13**
787LAMAR STATE COLLEGE -ORANGE 70001971131.52136.59-13.4100
788LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - PORT ARTHUR 111002101520.95178.09-11.9100
789LAMAR STATE COLLEGE-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 231003041341.31175.59-14.4100
802PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT 74111.353,119642086.662708.65-11.3500
808TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION 90002261219.29219.29-10.71**
809STATE PRESERVATION BOARD 36038.332371187.59187.59-12.4100
813TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS 10001500000-2000
907COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- STATE ENERGY CONSEV OFC 0000110218.18218.18-1.82**
930TREASURY SAFEKEEPING TRUST COMPANY 200070034.2834.28-15.72**
STATEWIDE 35,3606211,6014.52358,4446,84718,1125.0524,2886.77-13.2375
Quarterly Totals
TOTAL NEW HIRES Employees hired during report period.
TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as veterans but not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET NEW HIRES Percentage of new hire employees hired during report period reported as eligible for preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
Fiscal Year Totals
TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES Total Employees.
TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES Total agency employees who are veterans but reported as not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES Total employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET EMPLOYEES Percentage of employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
TOTAL VETS Total of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF VETS EMPLOYED Total % of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
VAR FROM 20% GOAL % above or below 20% goal for Veterans employed by agency.
COMPLAINTS RECEIVED Veteran complaints received as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED Veteran complaints resolved as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.