Skip to content

Quarterly Veteran’s Report – State Agencies & Institutions of Higher Education

FPP F.038

* AGENCY DID NOT REPORT
***SENATE BILL 805 (84TH LEGISLATURE) ESTABLISHES A GOAL OF 20% VETERAN EMPLOYMENT

QUARTER 4/FISCAL YEAR 2016
QUARTER 06/01/2016 THRU 08/31/2016 FISCAL YEAR - 09/01/2015 THRU 08/31/2016
AGY AGENCY NAME TOTAL NEW HIRES TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES % OF PREF VET NEW HIRES TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES % OF PREF VET EMPLOYED TOTAL VETS % OF VETS EMPLOYED VAR FROM 20% GOAL COMPLAINTS RECEIVED
June 1, 2016 – August 31, 2016
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
June 1, 2016 – August 31, 2016
101SENATE 570006631550.75203.01-16.9900
102HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 63269.5296511282.9353.62-16.3800
103TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 110004195225.25266.2-13.800
104LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD 12000183252.7373.82-16.1800
105LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY 00002800000-2000
116SUNSET ADVISORY COMMISSION 00003310013.03-16.9700
201SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS 000079222.5333.79-16.2100
203TX BD LAW EXAM 000018115.55211.11-8.89**
211CT CRIM APPEALS 200076333.9467.89-12.1100
212OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION 300024911124.81218.43-11.5700
213OFFICE OF STATE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 0000500000-2000
215OFFICE OF CAPITAL AND FORENSIC WRITS 00001700000-2000
221FIRST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 200049124.0836.12-13.8800
222SECOND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10004300000-2000
223THIRD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 300038012.6312.63-17.3700
224FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 0000370513.51513.51-6.4900
225FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 100071022.8122.81-17.1900
226SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
227SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000020200210-1000
228EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001800000-2000
229NINTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00002200000-20**
230TENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000016016.2516.25-13.7500
231ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 30002300000-2000
232TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001700000-2000
233THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00003410012.94-17.0600
234FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000048048.3348.33-11.6700
241COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- JUDICIARY SECTION 4000694120.2830.43-19.57**
242STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT 10001500000-2000
243STATE LAW LIBRARY 10001400000-2000
300GOVERNOR'S OFFICE- TRUSTEE PROGRAMS 90111.111340107.46107.46-12.5400
301OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR 11019.09175063.4263.42-16.5800
302OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 16901710.054,67253136.693106.63-13.3700
303TEXAS FACILITIES COMMISSION 150003802338.68359.21-10.79**
304COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 121175.783,032161846.061976.49-13.5111
305GENERAL LAND OFFICE AND VETERAN'S LAND BOARD 15000699118111.589113.01-6.9900
306LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION 7000191052.6152.61-17.3900
307SECRETARY OF STATE 90111.112140157157-1300
308STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 15016.662244135.8177.58-12.4200
312SECURITIES BOARD 6000109132.7543.66-16.3400
313DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES 900022122611.762812.66-7.3400
320TEXAS WORKFORCE COMMISSION 19032814.733,2442838711.9239712.23-7.7700
323TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM 51035.887526405.31455.98-14.02**
326TEXAS EMERGENCY SERVICES RETIRMENT SYSTEM 10001200000-2000
327EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 120003862266.73287.25-12.7500
329REAL ESTATE COMMISSION 20001130119.73119.73-10.27**
332DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS 60116.663011134.31103.32-16.68**
338STATE PENSION REVIEW BOARD 20001800000-2000
347TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY 300015016.6616.66-13.3400
352TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD 00001000000-20**
356TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION 100042037.1437.14-12.8600
359OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSURANCE COUNSEL 10001210018.33-11.67**
360STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 402501261118.73129.52-10.4800
362TEXAS LOTTERY COMMISSION 122003355308.95339.85-10.1500
364HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL 000070228.57228.578.57**
401TEXAS MILITARY DEPARTMENT 20715648285203.0830446.9126.9100
403TEXAS VETERANS COMMISSION 2402083.33467238883.0839083.5163.51**
405DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 448119120.3110,5075741,61215.342,18320.770.7700
407COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION 2000520713.46713.46-6.54**
409COMMISSION ON JAIL STANDARDS 00001800000-2000
411TEXAS COMMISSION ON FIRE PROTECTION 0000310619.35619.35-0.6500
448OFFICE OF INJURED EMPLOYEE COUNSEL 13017.69208952.4136.25-13.7500
450SAVINGS AND LOAN DEPARTMENT 4012561369.83914.75-5.2500
451DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 80002060125.82125.82-14.1800
452DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION 140642.8544975311.86013.36-6.6400
454TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 73268.211,568231278.091469.31-10.6900
455RAILROAD COMMISSION 15016.667930759.45729.07-10.93**
456BOARD OF PLUMBING EXAMINERS 4000380615.78615.78-4.22**
457BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY 200046148.6948.69-11.3100
458ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION 3700069338812.699113.13-6.87**
459BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS 00001900000-2000
460TEXAS BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS 101100330515.15515.15-4.85**
464BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYING 0000700000-2000
466CONSUMER CREDIT COMMISSION 4000103176.7987.76-12.2400
469CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT 20003530038.57-11.4300
473PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS 402502180146.42146.42-13.5800
475OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL 00002000000-2000
476TEXAS RACING COMMISSION 201506631218.181522.722.7200
477COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION 101100290413.79413.79-6.2100
479OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT 5000135085.9285.92-14.0800
481BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL GEOSCIENTISTS 1000800000-2000
503BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 10022023602410.16229.32-10.6800
504BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS 80007500000-20**
506UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER 1,04370024,15646380.034691.94-18.0600
507BOARD OF NURSE EXAMINERS 60001350107.4107.4-12.600
508BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS 20150170211.76211.76-8.2400
512TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000400000-2000
513TEXAS FUNERAL SERVICE COMMISSION 000013217.69323.073.0700
514OPTOMETRY BOARD 0000800000-20**
515BOARD OF PHARMACY 5000105165.7176.66-13.34**
520BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS 000015016.6616.66-13.3400
529HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 75516466.0914,4132347305.068656-1410
530DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES 76731405.2114,6263486534.469286.34-13.6600
533EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EXAMINERS000022014.5414.54-15.4600
537DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 78414607.6514,6362589316.361,0977.49-12.5110
538DEPARTMENT OF ASSISTIVE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES 1841168.693,334292276.82036.08-13.9210
539DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES 1,51015463.0420,4952838904.341,0645.19-14.8111
542CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS 310036400411.11-8.89**
551DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 470714.897200699.58679.3-10.7**
554TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION 7000203094.4383.94-16.0600
555TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE 64011.561,6728472.81553.28-16.7200
556TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH 117054.271,7003543.17563.29-16.7100
557TEXAS A&M VETERINARY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY 11000178042.2442.24-17.7600
576TEXAS A&M FOREST SERVICE 240005681468.09478.27-11.7300
578BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS 2000270414.81414.81-5.1900
580WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD 21014.763310133.92133.92-16.0800
582TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 111376.33,0481151314.292448-1200
592SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD 000073056.8456.84-13.1600
601TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 324341.2313,348921,1268.431,1938.93-11.0700
608TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES 40212.58239698.38779.35-10.6500
644TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT 19113116.233,298346814.1947114.28-5.7200
696TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 2,669044916.8247,007346,94614.776,97814.84-5.1600
701TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY 31013.229072434.74454.96-15.04**
707TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM - OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION 00001800000-20**
708TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH 1000186063.2263.22-16.7800
709TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 146032.052,2441934.14924.09-15.9110
710TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM 70228.572930279.21279.21-10.7900
711TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 5430162.9412,98944613.544513.47-16.5300
712TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION 78011.281,6290311.9301.84-18.1600
713TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY 71034.221,5301513.33503.26-16.74**
714UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON 933080.8510,250154400.391781.73-18.2700
715PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY 72111.381,4841493.3503.36-16.6400
716TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXTENSION SERVICE 5012049008717.758717.75-2.2500
717TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY 682001,9404170.36472.42-17.58**
718TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON 90111.114880428.6418.4-11.600
719TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM 985001,901114001145.99-14.01**
720UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM 55023.6397353101.02606.16-13.8400
721UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 1,3814210.0722,818797530.237993.5-16.500
723UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON 894221353.9114,0133,1192421.723,30723.593.5901
724UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO 7560101.327,210108400.551452.01-17.9900
727TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE 90111.115190234.43224.23-15.7700
729UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER 1,1931140017,040668106693.92-16.0800
730UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - UNIVERSITY PARK 311051.68,685626132673.07-16.9321
731TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY 41012.431,68534291.72623.67-16.3300
732TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - KINGSVILLE 95011.051,5050513.38493.25-16.7500
733TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 219320.915,9541081722.882784.66-15.3400
734LAMAR UNIVERSITY BEAUMONT 149710.672,10878150.71914.31-15.6900
735MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY 5420083227333.96597.09-12.91**
737ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY 535001,0403220.19343.26-16.74**
738UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS 5055006,010101350.581352.24-17.7600
739TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 3562005,197161180.341793.44-16.56**
742UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN 166010.61,3042140.3241.84-18.16**
743UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO 1,5180694.549,114165345.855365.88-14.1200
744UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON 4777008,171225190.232272.77-17.23**
745UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO 5508213.817,664526017.846508.48-11.52**
746THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY 2557004,4129400942.13-17.87**
749TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-SAN ANTONIO 59035.085512356.35376.71-13.2900
750UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 319010.313,1793690.28431.35-18.6500
751TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE 104021.921,7622633.57633.57-16.4300
752UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS 2614006,0129610.01971.61-18.39**
753SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY 129064.652,656101321.21294.85-15.1500
754TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY 2911141.375,8021741282.23025.2-14.8**
755STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY 891002,15064100.46733.39-16.6100
756SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY 340006791420.29152.2-17.8**
757WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 40012.51,1531373.2373.2-16.800
758TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS 000027027.413.7-16.300
759UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE 450715.551,0422504.79524.99-15.0100
760TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI 61011.631,91121015.281005.23-14.7700
761TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY 61023.279660424.34414.24-15.7600
763UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT FORT WORTH 87111.141,8805810.05593.13-16.87**
764TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - TEXARKANA 24014.163410277.91267.62-12.3800
765UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - VICTORIA 19115.265081224.33234.52-15.4800
768TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 8000196231.5352.55-17.4500
769UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 280005752000203.47-16.53**
770TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CENTRAL TEXAS 240833.33426410223.9410123.73.7**
771SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED 38000655781.22152.29-17.7100
772SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 53000672271.0491.33-18.6700
773UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS AT DALLAS 160003571020.56123.36-16.64**
774TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN EL PASO 732001,5404670.45523.37-16.6300
781TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD 13017.692671165.99176.36-13.6400
783UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SYSTEM 502401631127.36137.97-12.0300
784UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN 380001,1543433.72463.98-16.02**
785UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH CENTER AT TYLER 1166001,65265130.78784.72-15.28**
787LAMAR STATE COLLEGE -ORANGE 40002101131.42136.19-13.8100
788LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - PORT ARTHUR 80002401020.83125-1500
789LAMAR STATE COLLEGE-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 41003411551.46205.86-14.1400
802PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT 158563.793,563782426.793188.92-11.08**
808TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION 19015.262553259.82710.58-9.4200
809STATE PRESERVATION BOARD 11019.092642228.33228.33-11.6700
813TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS 00001400000-2000
907COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- STATE ENERGY CONSEV OFC 0000130323.07323.073.0700
930TREASURY SAFEKEEPING TRUST COMPANY 200075045.3345.33-14.6700
STATEWIDE 23,5645851,1534.89406,9679,79320,4035.0129,4527.23-12.7784
Quarterly Totals
TOTAL NEW HIRES Employees hired during report period.
TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as veterans but not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET NEW HIRES Percentage of new hire employees hired during report period reported as eligible for preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
Fiscal Year Totals
TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES Total Employees.
TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES Total agency employees who are veterans but reported as not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES Total employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET EMPLOYEES Percentage of employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
TOTAL VETS Total of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF VETS EMPLOYED Total % of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
VAR FROM 20% GOAL % above or below 20% goal for Veterans employed by agency.
COMPLAINTS RECEIVED Veteran complaints received as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED Veteran complaints resolved as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.