Skip to content

Quarterly Veteran’s Report – State Agencies & Institutions of Higher Education

FPP F.038

* AGENCY DID NOT REPORT
***SENATE BILL 805 (84TH LEGISLATURE) ESTABLISHES A GOAL OF 20% VETERAN EMPLOYMENT

QUARTER 3/FISCAL YEAR 2016
QUARTER 03/01/2016 THRU 05/31/2016 FISCAL YEAR - 09/01/2015 THRU 05/31/2016
AGY AGENCY NAME TOTAL NEW HIRES TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES % OF PREF VET NEW HIRES TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES % OF PREF VET EMPLOYED TOTAL VETS % OF VETS EMPLOYED VAR FROM 20% GOAL COMPLAINTS RECEIVED
March 1, 2016 – May 31, 2016
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
March 1, 2016 – May 31, 2016
101SENATE 452006071550.82203.29-16.7100
102HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 49024.088999212.33273-1700
103TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 70228.574085225.39266.37-13.6300
104LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD 8000171252.9274.09-15.9100
105LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY 00002800000-2000
116SUNSET ADVISORY COMMISSION 21003310013.03-16.9700
201SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS 000079222.5333.79-16.2100
203TX BD LAW EXAM 000018115.55211.11-8.89**
211CT CRIM APPEALS 10110074334.0568.1-11.900
212OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION 60233.3324711124.85218.5-11.500
213OFFICE OF STATE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 0000500000-2000
215OFFICE OF CAPITAL AND FORENSIC WRITS 10001700000-2000
221FIRST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 200047124.2536.38-13.6200
222SECOND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10004200000-2000
223THIRD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000035012.8512.85-17.1500
224FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 2000370513.51513.51-6.4900
225FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000070022.8522.85-17.1500
226SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
227SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 100020200210-1000
228EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001800000-2000
229NINTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10002200000-2000
230TENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000016016.2516.25-13.7500
231ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00002000000-2000
232TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20001700000-2000
233THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00003410012.94-17.0600
234FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 100048048.3348.33-11.6700
241COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- JUDICIARY SECTION 4000692120.2830.43-19.5700
242STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT 10001400000-2000
243STATE LAW LIBRARY 00001300000-2000
300GOVERNOR'S OFFICE- TRUSTEE PROGRAMS 90222.22125097.297.2-12.800
301OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR 6000164053.0453.04-16.9600
302OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 18502312.434,50752976.582956.54-13.4600
303TEXAS FACILITIES COMMISSION 13017.693662339.01359.56-10.44**
304COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 61058.192,911151776.081896.49-13.5100
305GENERAL LAND OFFICE AND VETERAN'S LAND BOARD 272518.51684108111.849013.15-6.8500
306LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION 11000184052.7152.71-17.2900
307SECRETARY OF STATE 60002060146.79146.79-13.2100
308STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 00002094125.74167.65-12.3500
312SECURITIES BOARD 3000103132.9143.88-16.1200
313DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES 600021222612.262813.2-6.8**
320TEXAS WORKFORCE COMMISSION 10321413.593,0582635711.6736511.93-8.0700
323TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM 241312.57016375.27425.99-14.0100
326TEXAS EMERGENCY SERVICES RETIRMENT SYSTEM 00001100000-2000
327EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 11019.093742266.95287.48-12.5200
329REAL ESTATE COMMISSION 40001110119.9119.9-10.100
332DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS 80112.52951124.0693.05-16.9500
338STATE PENSION REVIEW BOARD 00001600000-2000
347TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY 000012018.3318.33-11.6700
352TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD 00001000000-2000
356TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION 5012041037.3137.31-12.6900
359OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSURANCE COUNSEL 00001110019.09-10.9100
360STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 7000122197.37108.19-11.8100
362TEXAS LOTTERY COMMISSION 30003233309.28319.59-10.4100
364HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL 000070228.57228.578.5700
401TEXAS MILITARY DEPARTMENT 331313.03629279193.0229747.2127.2100
403TEXAS VETERANS COMMISSION 100990443236883.0637083.5263.5200
405DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 370155815.6710,0605691,51315.032,08020.670.6700
407COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION 1000500714714-600
409COMMISSION ON JAIL STANDARDS 10001800000-2000
411TEXAS COMMISSION ON FIRE PROTECTION 0000310619.35619.35-0.6500
448OFFICE OF INJURED EMPLOYEE COUNSEL 9000195942.05126.15-13.8500
450SAVINGS AND LOAN DEPARTMENT 000057358.77814.03-5.9700
451DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 10001980126.06126.06-13.9400
452DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION 20021043574710.85312.18-7.8200
454TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 600351,498291147.611399.27-10.7300
455RAILROAD COMMISSION 13017.697790749.49719.11-10.8900
456BOARD OF PLUMBING EXAMINERS 3000350617.14617.14-2.86**
457BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY 200044149.0949.09-10.9100
458ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION 700065628913.569113.87-6.1322
459BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS 00001900000-2000
460TEXAS BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS 1000320412.5412.5-7.500
464BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYING 0000700000-2000
466CONSUMER CREDIT COMMISSION 90111.1199177.0788.08-11.92**
469CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT 30003330039.09-10.9100
473PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS 1001102140125.6125.6-14.400
475OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL 10002000000-2000
476TEXAS RACING COMMISSION 50006431117.181421.871.8700
477COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION 0000280310.71310.71-9.2900
479OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT 30133.33130086.1586.15-13.8500
481BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL GEOSCIENTISTS 0000700000-2000
503BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 70228.572260229.73208.84-11.1600
504BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS 40006800000-2000
506UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER 814510.1223,12846080.034662.01-17.9900
507BOARD OF NURSE EXAMINERS 50001290107.75107.75-12.25**
508BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS 100015016.6616.66-13.3400
512TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000400000-2000
513TEXAS FUNERAL SERVICE COMMISSION 000013217.69323.073.0700
514OPTOMETRY BOARD 1000800000-2000
515BOARD OF PHARMACY 500010016677-1300
520BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS 100015016.6616.66-13.3400
529HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 66736162.3913,6852196834.998065.88-14.1200
530DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES 1,01984191.8613,8853186074.378626.2-13.800
533EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EXAMINERS2015022014.5414.54-15.4600
537DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 68730121.7413,8932438706.261,0297.4-12.610
538DEPARTMENT OF ASSISTIVE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES 1342139.73,157292106.651916.05-13.9500
539DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES 1,39543261.8619,0842698414.41,0125.3-14.710
542CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS 30003330039.09-10.9100
551DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1503206730629.21608.91-11.0900
554TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION 10000196094.5984.08-15.9200
555TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE 38012.631,6108462.85543.35-16.6500
556TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH 75056.661,5843493.09513.21-16.7900
557TEXAS A&M VETERINARY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY 2000167042.3942.39-17.6100
576TEXAS A&M FOREST SERVICE 200155441468.45478.63-11.3700
578BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS 2000250416416-400
580WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD 90003100123.87123.87-16.1300
582TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 97799.272,9401121244.212347.95-12.0500
592SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD 000073056.8456.84-13.1600
601TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 6356548.513,027901,1178.571,1839.08-10.9200
608TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES 234007847688.67749.43-10.5700
644TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT 19513718.973,116243613.9943814.05-5.9500
696TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 2,403040816.9744,504346,50414.616,53614.68-5.3200
701TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY 37012.78762424.79445.02-14.98**
707TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM - OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION 00001800000-20**
708TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH 80112.5185063.2463.24-16.7600
709TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 76022.632,1031884.18884.18-15.8201
710TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM 70114.282860258.74258.74-11.2600
711TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 292082.7312,48054413.534353.48-16.5200
712TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION 63034.761,5420301.94291.88-18.1200
713TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY 24028.331,4613463.14473.21-16.7900
714UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON 418040.959,474155320.331721.81-18.1900
715PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY 55011.811,4201483.38493.45-16.5500
716TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXTENSION SERVICE 130215.3848508617.738617.73-2.2700
717TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY 76011.311,8723770.37432.29-17.7100
718TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON 12018.334800418.54408.33-11.6700
719TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM 634001,811109001096.01-13.99**
720UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM 74111.359225480.86596.39-13.6100
721UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 564250021,538756540.257583.51-16.4900
723UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON 49180173.4613,1463,0901971.493,24624.694.6900
724UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO 244072.866,688108330.491382.06-17.9400
727TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE 90005100224.31214.11-15.8900
729UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER 741990015,88154720.015493.45-16.5500
730UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - UNIVERSITY PARK 1750748,390625232583.07-16.9300
731TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY 34112.941,64334281.7613.71-16.2900
732TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - KINGSVILLE 600001,4330483.34463.21-16.7900
733TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 1275005,7231051682.932714.73-15.2700
734LAMAR UNIVERSITY BEAUMONT 945001,99772140.7844.2-15.800
735MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY 1200080725334.08577.06-12.9400
737ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY 230001,0123020.19323.16-16.8400
738UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS 1455005,46996350.631302.37-17.6300
739TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 157710.634,890155180.361733.53-16.4711
742UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN 500001,2442130.24231.84-18.1600
743UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO 4270214.918,148155086.235086.23-13.77**
744UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON 3445007,692218190.242202.86-17.14**
745UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO 3296216.387,202445808.056228.63-11.3700
746THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY 1343004,1538500852.04-17.96**
749TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-SAN ANTONIO 38012.634942326.47346.88-13.1200
750UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 146010.682,9643680.26421.41-18.5900
751TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE 41012.431,6853613.62623.67-16.3300
752UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS 966005,7659110.01921.59-18.41**
753SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY 51047.842,548101291.131274.98-15.0200
754TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY 82489.755,5221621242.242865.17-14.8300
755STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY 380002,06663100.48723.48-16.5200
756SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY 190006361210.15132.04-17.96**
757WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 280001,1132343.05353.14-16.8600
758TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS 100027027.413.7-16.300
759UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE 29026.899982424.2444.4-15.600
760TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI 49036.121,8692995.29995.29-14.7100
761TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY 270009280414.41404.31-15.6900
763UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT FORT WORTH 581001,7875800583.24-16.76**
764TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - TEXARKANA 80003180268.17257.86-12.1400
765UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - VICTORIA 100004900214.28214.28-15.7200
768TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 11100186231.6152.68-17.3200
769UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 260005462000203.66-16.34**
770TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CENTRAL TEXAS 170635.2940349423.329323.073.0700
771SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED 12000620781.29152.41-17.5900
772SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 14117.14621271.1291.44-18.5600
773UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS AT DALLAS 80003401020.58123.52-16.48**
774TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN EL PASO 641001,4624470.47503.41-16.5900
781TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD 1001102541155.9166.29-13.7100
783UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SYSTEM 30001581106.32116.96-13.0400
784UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN 32013.121,1204433.83474.19-15.81**
785UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH CENTER AT TYLER 642001,53559130.84724.69-15.3100
787LAMAR STATE COLLEGE -ORANGE 10002071131.44136.28-13.7200
788LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - PORT ARTHUR 60002341020.85125.12-14.8800
789LAMAR STATE COLLEGE-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 70003331451.5195.7-14.300
802PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT 2393104.183,415742366.913089.01-10.9900
808TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION 10022023632410.162611.01-8.9900
809STATE PRESERVATION BOARD 81112.52532218.3218.3-11.700
813TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS 00001400000-2000
907COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- STATE ENERGY CONSEV OFC 0000130323.07323.073.0700
930TREASURY SAFEKEEPING TRUST COMPANY 300073045.4745.47-14.5300
STATEWIDE 16,0915208935.54385,5229,41819,2454.9927,9797.25-12.7554
Quarterly Totals
TOTAL NEW HIRES Employees hired during report period.
TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as veterans but not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET NEW HIRES Percentage of new hire employees hired during report period reported as eligible for preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
Fiscal Year Totals
TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES Total Employees.
TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES Total agency employees who are veterans but reported as not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES Total employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET EMPLOYEES Percentage of employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
TOTAL VETS Total of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF VETS EMPLOYED Total % of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
VAR FROM 20% GOAL % above or below 20% goal for Veterans employed by agency.
COMPLAINTS RECEIVED Veteran complaints received as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED Veteran complaints resolved as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.