Skip to content

Quarterly Veteran’s Report – State Agencies & Institutions of Higher Education

FPP F.038

* AGENCY DID NOT REPORT
***SENATE BILL 805 (84TH LEGISLATURE) ESTABLISHES A GOAL OF 20% VETERAN EMPLOYMENT

QUARTER 2/FISCAL YEAR 2016
QUARTER 12/01/2015 THRU 02/29/2016 FISCAL YEAR - 09/01/2015 THRU 02/29/2016
AGY AGENCY NAME TOTAL NEW HIRES TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES % OF PREF VET NEW HIRES TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES % OF PREF VET EMPLOYED TOTAL VETS % OF VETS EMPLOYED VAR FROM 20% GOAL COMPLAINTS RECEIVED
Dec. 1, 2015 – Feb. 29, 2016
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
Dec. 1, 2015 – Feb. 29, 2016
101SENATE 400005641350.88183.19-16.8100
102HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 33013.038549192.22252.92-17.0800
103TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 90004015204.98245.98-14.0200
104LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD 4000163253.0674.29-15.7100
105LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY 00002800000-2000
116SUNSET ADVISORY COMMISSION 10003100000-2000
201SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS 100079222.5333.79-16.2100
203TX BD LAW EXAM 000018115.55211.11-8.89**
211CT CRIM APPEALS 100073322.7356.84-13.1600
212OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION 5012024211104.13208.26-11.7400
213OFFICE OF STATE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 1000500000-2000
215OFFICE OF CAPITAL AND FORENSIC WRITS 30001600000-2000
221FIRST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000045124.4436.66-13.3400
222SECOND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20004100000-2000
223THIRD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000035012.8512.85-17.15**
224FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 0000350514.28514.28-5.7200
225FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000070022.8522.85-17.1500
226SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
227SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000019200210.52-9.4800
228EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001800000-2000
229NINTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00002100000-2000
230TENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000016016.2516.25-13.7500
231ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00002000000-2000
232TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
233THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20003410012.94-17.0600
234FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 600047048.5148.51-11.4900
241COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- JUDICIARY SECTION 2000688120.2930.43-19.5700
242STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT 00001300000-2000
243STATE LAW LIBRARY 00001300000-2000
300GOVERNOR'S OFFICE- TRUSTEE PROGRAMS 8000116076.0376.03-13.9700
301OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR 3000158053.1653.16-16.8400
302OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 17002514.74,32552746.332726.28-13.7200
303TEXAS FACILITIES COMMISSION 14117.143532329.06349.63-10.37**
304COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 104087.692,851151715.991836.41-13.5900
305GENERAL LAND OFFICE AND VETERAN'S LAND BOARD 212314.2865787611.568312.63-7.3700
306LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION 7000173052.8952.89-17.1100
307SECRETARY OF STATE 70002000147147-1300
308STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 13017.692094125.74167.65-12.3500
312SECURITIES BOARD 4112510013344-1600
313DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES 800020622612.622813.59-6.4100
320TEXAS WORKFORCE COMMISSION 11002119.092,9562534211.5635011.84-8.1600
323TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM 22129.096775345.02385.61-14.39**
326TEXAS EMERGENCY SERVICES RETIRMENT SYSTEM 20001100000-2000
327EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 90111.113632256.88277.43-12.5700
329REAL ESTATE COMMISSION 30133.3310701110.281110.28-9.7200
332DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS 60002870124.1882.78-17.2200
338STATE PENSION REVIEW BOARD 20001600000-2000
347TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY 000012018.3318.33-11.6700
352TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD 00001000000-2000
356TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION 70114.2836025.5525.55-14.4500
359OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSURANCE COUNSEL 00001110019.09-10.9100
360STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 70114.28115197.82108.69-11.3100
362TEXAS LOTTERY COMMISSION 60003203309.37319.68-10.3200
364HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL 000070228.57228.578.5700
401TEXAS MILITARY DEPARTMENT 291700596266183.0228347.4827.4800
403TEXAS VETERANS COMMISSION 1611168.75433235982.936183.3763.3700
405DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 325344413.539,6925571,45214.982,00720.70.700
407COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION 101100490714.28714.28-5.7200
409COMMISSION ON JAIL STANDARDS 00001700000-2000
411TEXAS COMMISSION ON FIRE PROTECTION 0000310619.35619.35-0.6500
448OFFICE OF INJURED EMPLOYEE COUNSEL 13300186942.15126.45-13.5500
450SAVINGS AND LOAN DEPARTMENT 10110057358.77814.03-5.9700
451DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 90111.111970126.09126.09-13.91**
452DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION 90111.1141574510.845212.53-7.4700
454TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 56258.921,43861795.491369.45-10.5500
455RAILROAD COMMISSION 140214.287660739.53709.13-10.8700
456BOARD OF PLUMBING EXAMINERS 0000320618.75618.75-1.2500
457BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY 0000420511.949.52-10.4800
458ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION 2000065028212.618412.92-7.0811
459BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS 00001900000-2000
460TEXAS BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS 1000310412.9412.9-7.100
464BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYING 0000700000-2000
466CONSUMER CREDIT COMMISSION 200090166.6677.77-12.23**
469CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT 100030300310-1000
473PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS 50002040115.39115.39-14.6100
475OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL 10001900000-2000
476TEXAS RACING COMMISSION 30006231117.741422.582.5800
477COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION 101100280310.71310.71-9.2900
479OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT 50120127075.5175.51-14.4900
481BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL GEOSCIENTISTS 0000700000-2000
503BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 280310.712190209.13188.21-11.7900
504BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS 70006400000-2000
506UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER 870100022,32046070.034662.08-17.9200
507BOARD OF NURSE EXAMINERS 50001240108.06108.06-11.9400
508BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS 000014017.1417.14-12.8600
512TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000400000-2000
513TEXAS FUNERAL SERVICE COMMISSION 100013217.69323.073.0700
514OPTOMETRY BOARD 0000700000-2000
515BOARD OF PHARMACY 100095166.3177.36-12.6400
520BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS 000014017.1417.14-12.8600
529HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 57035183.1513,0371856705.137625.84-14.1603
530DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES 69664192.7212,8822335894.577645.93-14.0700
533EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EXAMINERS00002000000-2000
537DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 67738192.813,2342138586.489897.47-12.5300
538DEPARTMENT OF ASSISTIVE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES 80033.753,022271976.511785.89-14.1100
539DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES 1,28945211.6217,7672278204.619515.35-14.6521
542CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS 000030300310-1000
551DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 13017.696580598.96588.81-11.1900
554TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION 90222.22186094.8384.3-15.700
555TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE 750341,5728452.86533.37-16.6300
556TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH 106032.831,5083442.91463.05-16.9500
557TEXAS A&M VETERINARY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY 18015.55165042.4242.42-17.5800
576TEXAS A&M FOREST SERVICE 2503125251458.57468.76-11.2400
578BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS 2000230313.04313.04-6.9600
580WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD 13017.693020123.97123.97-16.0300
582TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 74545.42,8431051154.042187.66-12.3400
592SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD 100073056.8456.84-13.1600
601TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 4282330712,397861,0418.391,1068.92-11.0800
608TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES 22214.547613688.93709.19-10.8100
644TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT 21004420.952,932139713.5439813.57-6.4300
696TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 2,225038917.4842,214346,09914.446,13114.52-5.4800
701TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY 15016.668402414.88435.11-14.8900
707TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM - OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION 00001800000-2000
708TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH 0000177052.8252.82-17.1800
709TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 990002,0271854.19854.19-15.8101
710TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM 90002790248.6248.6-11.400
711TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 6820213.0712,19254303.524243.47-16.5300
712TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION 137010.721,4750281.89271.83-18.1700
713TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY 105010.951,4383443.05453.12-16.8800
714UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON 809080.989,060155280.31691.86-18.1400
715PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY 610001,3631463.37473.44-16.5600
716TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXTENSION SERVICE 130215.3847208417.798417.79-2.2100
717TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY 710001,7493760.34422.4-17.600
718TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON 43024.654680408.54398.33-11.6700
719TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM 82511.211,750103001035.88-14.1200
720UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM 42012.388545470.81586.79-13.2100
721UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 1,3283620.1520,958731550.267333.49-16.5100
723UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON 53295224.1312,6643,1221751.383,26225.755.7510
724UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO 6480192.936,369106250.391282-1800
727TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE 23014.345020224.38214.18-15.8200
729UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER 7799110.1215,15642520.014272.81-17.1900
730UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - UNIVERSITY PARK 4090163.918,21852432.952483.01-16.9900
731TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY 57111.751,60233271.68593.68-16.3200
732TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - KINGSVILLE 117010.851,3800463.33443.18-16.8200
733TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 2391462.515,5851181452.592614.67-15.3300
734LAMAR UNIVERSITY BEAUMONT 15910001,90768140.73804.19-15.8100
735MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY 45248.8879423354.4577.17-12.8300
737ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY 511009902920.2313.13-16.87**
738UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS 3081005,24890340.641242.36-17.6400
739TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 178721.124,727149160.331653.49-16.5100
742UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN 1110001,2262230.24241.95-18.0500
743UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO 1,30221027.837,777174936.334966.37-13.6300
744UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON 3488007,327213190.252152.93-17.07**
745UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO 2433114.526,889375618.145978.66-11.3400
746THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY 2464003,9977800781.95-18.0500
749TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-SAN ANTONIO 38012.634562316.79337.23-12.7700
750UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 317130.942,8183670.24421.49-18.5100
751TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE 187052.671,6453603.64623.76-16.2400
752UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS 3601005,6758810.01891.56-18.4400
753SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY 123121.622,513100261.031234.89-15.1100
754TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY 2761141.445,4331591162.132755.06-14.9400
755STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY 1024002,02763100.49723.55-16.4500
756SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY 390006181210.16132.1-17.900
757WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 60011.661,0871353.21353.21-16.7900
758TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS 100026027.6913.84-16.1600
759UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE 250009682404.13424.33-15.67**
760TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI 151053.311,8212975.32975.32-14.6800
761TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY 48024.169041404.42404.42-15.5800
763UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT FORT WORTH 552001,7355600563.22-16.7800
764TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - TEXARKANA 2504163110268.36258.03-11.9700
765UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - VICTORIA 21014.764800214.37214.37-15.6300
768TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 8000175131.7142.28-17.7200
769UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 181005202100214.03-15.9700
770TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CENTRAL TEXAS 4201126.1938748822.738722.482.4800
771SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED 16000608781.31152.46-17.5400
772SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 21000608160.9871.15-18.8500
773UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS AT DALLAS 371003321020.6123.61-16.3900
774TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN EL PASO 654001,3914270.5483.45-16.55**
781TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD 501202441145.73156.14-13.8600
783UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SYSTEM 40001551106.45117.09-12.91**
784UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN 54135.551,0833423.87454.15-15.85**
785UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH CENTER AT TYLER 684001,47257130.88704.75-15.25**
787LAMAR STATE COLLEGE -ORANGE 81002061131.45136.31-13.6900
788LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - PORT ARTHUR 141002311020.86125.19-14.8100
789LAMAR STATE COLLEGE-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 200003251451.53195.84-14.1600
802PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT 11001210.93,212722287.092989.27-10.7300
808TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION 14017.142263229.732410.61-9.3900
809STATE PRESERVATION BOARD 26013.842451208.16197.75-12.2500
813TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS 00001400000-2000
907COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- STATE ENERGY CONSEV OFC 0000130323.07323.073.0700
930TREASURY SAFEKEEPING TRUST COMPANY 300070045.7145.71-14.2900
STATEWIDE 20,2525979844.85369,6579,04218,2734.9426,6647.21-12.7946
Quarterly Totals
TOTAL NEW HIRES Employees hired during report period.
TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as veterans but not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET NEW HIRES Percentage of new hire employees hired during report period reported as eligible for preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
Fiscal Year Totals
TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES Total Employees.
TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES Total agency employees who are veterans but reported as not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES Total employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET EMPLOYEES Percentage of employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
TOTAL VETS Total of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF VETS EMPLOYED Total % of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
VAR FROM 20% GOAL % above or below 20% goal for Veterans employed by agency.
COMPLAINTS RECEIVED Veteran complaints received as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED Veteran complaints resolved as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.