Skip to content

Quarterly Veteran’s Report – State Agencies & Institutions of Higher Education

FPP F.038

* AGENCY DID NOT REPORT
***SENATE BILL 805 (84TH LEGISLATURE) ESTABLISHES A GOAL OF 20% VETERAN EMPLOYMENT

QUARTER 1/FISCAL YEAR 2016
QUARTER 09/01/2015 THRU 11/30/2015 FISCAL YEAR - 09/01/2015 THRU 11/30/2015
AGY AGENCY NAME TOTAL NEW HIRES TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES % OF PREF VET NEW HIRES TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES % OF PREF VET EMPLOYED TOTAL VETS % OF VETS EMPLOYED VAR FROM 20% GOAL COMPLAINTS RECEIVED
Sept. 1, 2015 – Nov. 30, 2015
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
Sept. 1, 2015 – Nov. 30, 2015
101SENATE 191005241350.95183.43-16.5700
102HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 411008229192.31253.04-16.9600
103TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 70114.283925205.1246.12-13.8800
104LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD 61233.33159253.1474.4-15.600
105LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY 00002800000-2000
116SUNSET ADVISORY COMMISSION 70003000000-2000
201SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS 1200078222.5633.84-16.1600
203TX BD LAW EXAM 000018115.55211.11-8.89**
211CT CRIM APPEALS 930072322.7756.94-13.0600
212OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION 240002371193.79198.01-11.9900
213OFFICE OF STATE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 0000400000-2000
215OFFICE OF CAPITAL AND FORENSIC WRITS 10001300000-2000
221FIRST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10110045124.4436.66-13.3400
222SECOND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20003900000-2000
223THIRD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000035012.8512.85-17.1500
224FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20150350514.28514.28-5.7200
225FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 60116.6670022.8522.85-17.1500
226SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001500000-2000
227SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 100019200210.52-9.4800
228EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10001800000-2000
229NINTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20002100000-2000
230TENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000016016.2516.25-13.7500
231ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00002000000-2000
232TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10001500000-2000
233THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 10003200000-2000
234FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000041049.7549.75-10.2500
241COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- JUDICIARY SECTION 10000686120.2930.43-19.5700
242STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT 00001300000-2000
243STATE LAW LIBRARY 00001300000-2000
300GOVERNOR'S OFFICE- TRUSTEE PROGRAMS 13000108076.4876.48-13.5200
301OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR 11119.09155142.5853.22-16.7800
302OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 12201613.114,15552495.992475.94-14.0600
303TEXAS FACILITIES COMMISSION 62011.613391319.14329.43-10.57**
304COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 550814.542,747151635.931756.37-13.6300
305GENERAL LAND OFFICE AND VETERAN'S LAND BOARD 2701140.7463667211.327712.1-7.900
306LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION 6000166053.0153.01-16.9900
307SECRETARY OF STATE 70001930147.25147.25-12.75**
308STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 10001974115.58157.61-12.3900
312SECURITIES BOARD 100096022.0822.08-17.9200
313DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES 130215.3819822613.132814.14-5.8600
320TEXAS WORKFORCE COMMISSION 11531412.172,8482931611.0932811.51-8.4900
323TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM 28013.576558274.12345.19-14.8100
326TEXAS EMERGENCY SERVICES RETIRMENT SYSTEM 2000900000-2000
327EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 100003542246.77267.34-12.6600
329REAL ESTATE COMMISSION 90222.221040109.61109.61-10.3900
332DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS 90111.112810124.2782.84-17.1600
338STATE PENSION REVIEW BOARD 30001400000-2000
347TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY 000012018.3318.33-11.6700
352TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD 00001000000-2000
356TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION 000029013.4413.44-16.5600
359OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSURANCE COUNSEL 00001110019.09-10.9100
360STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 101100108187.498.33-11.6700
362TEXAS LOTTERY COMMISSION 12018.333143309.55319.87-10.1300
364HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL 000070228.57228.578.5700
401TEXAS MILITARY DEPARTMENT 361612.77567249183.1726646.9126.9100
403TEXAS VETERANS COMMISSION 3012790417134883.4534983.6963.6900
405DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 1741395.179,3675241,40615.011,92820.580.5800
407COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION 2000480612.5612.5-7.500
409COMMISSION ON JAIL STANDARDS 10001700000-2000
411TEXAS COMMISSION ON FIRE PROTECTION 1000310619.35619.35-0.6500
448OFFICE OF INJURED EMPLOYEE COUNSEL 12100173642.3195.2-14.800
450SAVINGS AND LOAN DEPARTMENT 300056347.14712.5-7.500
451DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 60001880115.85115.85-14.1500
452DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION 1110040674410.835112.56-7.4400
454TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 36412.771,38259745.351299.33-10.6700
455RAILROAD COMMISSION 12018.337520719.44689.04-10.9600
456BOARD OF PLUMBING EXAMINERS 1000320618.75618.75-1.2500
457BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY 30133.33420511.949.52-10.4800
458ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION 32039.3763228212.978413.29-6.71**
459BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS 10001900000-2000
460TEXAS BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS 0000300413.33413.33-6.6700
464BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYING 1000700000-2000
466CONSUMER CREDIT COMMISSION 200088166.8177.95-12.0500
469CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT 300029300310.34-9.6600
473PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS 90002000115.5115.5-14.500
475OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL 00001800000-2000
476TEXAS RACING COMMISSION 401255931118.641423.723.7200
477COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION 200027027.427.4-12.600
479OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT 6000122064.9164.91-15.0900
481BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL GEOSCIENTISTS 0000700000-2000
503BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 170529.411910178.9157.85-12.1500
504BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS 20005700000-2000
506UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER 96290021,46045070.034562.12-17.8800
507BOARD OF NURSE EXAMINERS 60001190108.4108.4-11.600
508BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS 100014017.1417.14-12.8600
512TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000400000-2000
513TEXAS FUNERAL SERVICE COMMISSION 100012218.33325500
514OPTOMETRY BOARD 0000700000-2000
515BOARD OF PHARMACY 30133.3394166.3877.44-12.5600
520BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS 000014017.1417.14-12.8600
529HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 55937193.3912,4721516535.237135.71-14.2900
530DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES 66161192.8712,2001695704.676835.59-14.41**
533EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EXAMINERS20002000000-2000
537DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 78149202.5612,5731738446.719357.43-12.57**
538DEPARTMENT OF ASSISTIVE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES 9131314.282,946271946.581755.94-14.06**
539DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES 1,33556292.1716,5181827984.838895.38-14.62**
542CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS 400030300310-1000
551DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 220522.726450588.99578.83-11.17**
554TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION 21014.76177073.9573.95-16.0500
555TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE 104021.921,4968422.8503.34-16.6600
556TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH 3401001,4023412.92433.06-16.9400
557TEXAS A&M VETERINARY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY 6000147032.0432.04-17.9600
576TEXAS A&M FOREST SERVICE 200155001418.2428.4-11.600
578BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS 3000210314.28314.28-5.7200
580WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD 120002890113.8113.8-16.200
582TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 97433.092,77010011142097.54-12.4600
592SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD 000072056.9456.94-13.0600
601TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 40512215.1811,9691398777.329958.31-11.6900
608TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES 210733.337391679.06679.06-10.94**
644TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT 22503816.882,726135312.9435412.98-7.0200
696TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 2,198036116.4240,035345,68914.215,72114.28-5.7200
701TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY 12018.338252404.84425.09-14.9100
707TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM - OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION 00001800000-2000
708TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH 80112.5176052.8452.84-17.1600
709TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 300041.331,9301844.35844.35-15.6521
710TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM 100002700248.88248.88-11.1200
711TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 2,5377170.6711,52454033.493973.44-16.5600
712TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION 322041.241,3170272.05261.97-18.0300
713TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY 439220.451,3344362.69392.92-17.0800
714UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON 1,3860008,170153200.241601.95-18.0500
715PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY 498271.41,3092443.36463.51-16.4900
716TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXTENSION SERVICE 221418.1846008217.828217.82-2.1800
717TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY 22115001,6683660.35412.45-17.5500
718TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON 119121.684250388.94378.7-11.300
719TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM 802001,670101001016.04-13.9600
720UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM 486008155550.61576.99-13.0100
721UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 2,9356340.1319,636694530.266963.54-16.4600
723UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON 627107193.0312,1403,1781491.223,30327.27.200
724UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO 1,2930005,53910750.091101.98-18.0200
727TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE 440004790214.38204.17-15.83**
729UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER 1,187710014,343311103122.17-17.8300
730UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - UNIVERSITY PARK 9900292.927,83052272.892322.96-17.0400
731TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY 154010.641,53732251.62563.64-16.3600
732TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - KINGSVILLE 480330.621,2750443.45423.29-16.7100
733TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 3341241.195,3161031392.612404.51-15.4900
734LAMAR UNIVERSITY BEAUMONT 3721820.531,77959140.78713.99-16.0100
735MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY 2700075121314.12526.92-13.0800
737ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY 88511.139292820.21303.22-16.7800
738UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS 6425004,91189340.691232.5-17.5**
739TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 21812004,543141150.331563.43-16.5700
742UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN 2291001,1642230.25242.06-17.9400
743UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO 1,486210.066,902270220.312814.07-15.93**
744UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON 397420.56,972205190.272072.96-17.04**
745UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO 3981371.756,656345508.265848.77-11.2300
746THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY 3,69673003,6937300731.97-18.0300
749TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-SAN ANTONIO 105743.84182296.93317.41-12.5900
750UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 4160002,4193330.12351.44-18.5600
751TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE 66213111.661,4873553.69573.83-16.1700
752UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS 7653005,3077810.01791.48-18.5200
753SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY 285320.72,33299230.981205.14-14.8600
754TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY 7291070.965,1691491102.122595.01-14.9900
755STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY 183810.541,92060110.57703.64-16.3600
756SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY 480005551210.18132.34-17.66**
757WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 242231.231,0281343.3343.3-16.700
758TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS 00002502814-1600
759UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE 78033.849432394.13414.34-15.6600
760TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI 345582.311,6712925.5925.5-14.500
761TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY 20210008591384.42384.42-15.58**
763UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT FORT WORTH 750001,6755200523.1-16.900
764TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - TEXARKANA 691002860227.69217.34-12.6600
765UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - VICTORIA 43024.654580194.14194.14-15.8600
768TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 9000168131.7842.38-17.6200
769UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 300005021900193.78-16.2200
770TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CENTRAL TEXAS 701168.5734747722.197822.472.4700
771SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED 34012.94592781.35152.53-17.4700
772SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 32013.12594161.0171.17-18.8300
773UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS AT DALLAS 87022.29295820.67103.38-16.6200
774TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN EL PASO 1,4454270.481,3163870.53443.34-16.6600
781TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD 80002391135.43145.85-14.1500
783UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SYSTEM 70114.281511106.62117.28-12.7200
784UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN 105032.851,0293373.59403.88-16.1200
785UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH CENTER AT TYLER 223410.441,40353130.92664.7-15.3**
787LAMAR STATE COLLEGE -ORANGE 13000197831.52105.07-14.9300
788LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - PORT ARTHUR 3000217820.92104.6-15.400
789LAMAR STATE COLLEGE-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 233002981251.67175.7-14.300
802PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT 87289.193,106162166.952287.34-12.66**
808TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION 131002133198.92219.85-10.1500
809STATE PRESERVATION BOARD 38025.262231188.07188.07-11.9300
813TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS 00001400000-2000
907COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- STATE ENERGY CONSEV OFC 0000130323.07323.073.0700
930TREASURY SAFEKEEPING TRUST COMPANY 100067045.9745.97-14.0300
STATEWIDE 37,0218288422.27349,5338,84016,7234.7824,9457.13-12.8721
Quarterly Totals
TOTAL NEW HIRES Employees hired during report period.
TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as veterans but not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET NEW HIRES Percentage of new hire employees hired during report period reported as eligible for preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
Fiscal Year Totals
TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES Total Employees.
TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES Total agency employees who are veterans but reported as not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES Total employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET EMPLOYEES Percentage of employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
TOTAL VETS Total of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF VETS EMPLOYED Total % of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
VAR FROM 20% GOAL % above or below 20% goal for Veterans employed by agency.
COMPLAINTS RECEIVED Veteran complaints received as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED Veteran complaints resolved as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.