Skip to content

Quarterly Veteran’s Report

FPP F.038

* AGENCY DID NOT REPORT
***SENATE BILL 805 (84TH LEGISLATURE) ESTABLISHES A GOAL OF 20% VETERAN EMPLOYMENT

QUARTER 4/FISCAL YEAR 2015
QUARTER - 06/01/2015 THRU 08/31/2015 FISCAL YEAR - 09/01/2014 THRU 08/31/2015
AGY AGENCY NAME TOTAL NEW HIRES TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES % OF PREF VET NEW HIRES TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES % OF PREF VET EMPLOYED TOTAL VETS % OF VETS EMPLOYED VAR FROM 20% GOAL COMPLAINTS RECEIVED
Oct. 1 2014 – June 30, 2015
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
Oct. 1 2014 – June 30, 2015
101SENATE 520008832670.79333.73-16.2700
102HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 53111.881,31819282.12433.26-16.7400
103TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 40005286275.11305.68-14.3200
104LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD 8000168142.3852.97-17.0300
105LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY 000032013.1213.12-16.8800
116SUNSET ADVISORY COMMISSION 00003100000-2000
201SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS 800089322.2444.49-15.5100
203TX BD LAW EXAM 000018115.55211.11-8.89**
211CT CRIM APPEALS 100083044.8144.81-15.1900
212OFFICE OF COURT ADMINISTRATION 41002381393.78218.82-11.1800
213OFFICE OF STATE PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 0000400000-2000
215OFFICE OF CAPITAL WRITS 00001400000-2000
221FIRST COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 500051111.9623.92-16.0800
222SECOND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 200045012.2212.22-17.7800
223THIRD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 300039037.6912.56-17.4400
224FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000042049.5249.52-10.4800
225FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 400072011.3811.38-18.6200
226SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001800000-2000
227SEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00002120029.52-10.4800
228EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001900000-2000
229NINTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 20002200000-2000
230TENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 000016016.2516.25-13.7500
231ELEVENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 40002300000-2000
232TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00001700000-2000
233THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 00003700000-2000
234FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT 40125500510510-1000
241COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- JUDICIARY SECTION 6000708120.2830.42-19.5800
242STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT 10001500000-2000
243STATE LAW LIBRARY 00001700000-2000
300GOVERNOR'S OFFICE- TRUSTEE PROGRAMS 80001340128.95128.95-11.0500
301OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR 2000218141.8352.29-17.7100
302OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 1891115.824,71452896.132866.06-13.9400
303TEXAS FACILITIES COMMISSION 1200033413610.773711.07-8.9300
304COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 82067.312,994151806.011926.41-13.5900
305GENERAL LAND OFFICE AND VETERAN'S LAND BOARD 380410.5272777310.047910.86-9.1400
306LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES COMMISSION 11000189084.2384.23-15.7700
307SECRETARY OF STATE 120002250167.11167.11-12.8900
308STATE AUDITOR'S OFFICE 120002256125.33188-1200
312SECURITIES BOARD 2000107021.8621.86-18.1400
313DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION RESOURCES 600021122612.322813.27-6.7300
320TEXAS WORKFORCE COMMISSION 109312113,1894935511.1338612.1-7.911
323TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM 42037.147149354.9436.02-13.9800
326TEXAS EMERGENCY SERVICES RETIRMENT SYSTEM 000090111.11111.11-8.8900
327EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 140003902297.43317.94-12.0600
329REAL ESTATE COMMISSION 30133.331190108.4108.4-11.600
332DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS 50003150134.1292.85-17.1500
338STATE PENSION REVIEW BOARD 100015016.6616.66-13.3400
347TEXAS PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY 000012018.3318.33-11.6700
352TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD 20001200000-2000
356TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION 200037025.425.4-14.600
359OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSURANCE COUNSEL 00001210018.33-11.6700
360STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS 2000114187.0197.89-12.1100
362TEXAS LOTTERY COMMISSION 111003324298.73319.33-10.6700
364HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL 100070228.57228.578.5700
401TEXAS MILITARY DEPARTMENT 462300630279162.5329446.6626.6600
403TEXAS VETERANS COMMISSION 30030100487040583.1640583.1663.1600
405DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 396514210.610,1265921,48914.72,07920.530.5300
407COMMISSION ON LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER STANDARDS AND EDUCATION 0000480612.5612.5-7.500
409COMMISSION ON JAIL STANDARDS 10001700000-2000
411TEXAS COMMISSION ON FIRE PROTECTION 0000320618.75618.75-1.2500
448OFFICE OF INJURED EMPLOYEE COUNSEL 6000197863.04136.59-13.4100
450SAVINGS AND LOAN DEPARTMENT 101100613813.111118.03-1.9700
451DEPARTMENT OF BANKING 70002070115.31115.31-14.6900
452DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION 220418.1842665011.735613.14-6.8600
454TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 47412.121,53664855.531449.37-10.6311
455RAILROAD COMMISSION 31013.2285608910.39859.92-10.0800
456BOARD OF PLUMBING EXAMINERS 101100320618.75618.75-1.2500
457BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY 0000430613.95511.62-8.3800
458ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION 2100067529013.339213.62-6.3800
459BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS 00002000000-2000
460TEXAS BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS 0000330515.15515.15-4.8500
464BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYING 1000700000-2000
466CONSUMER CREDIT COMMISSION 2000101187.9287.92-12.0800
469CREDIT UNION DEPARTMENT 300032313.12412.5-7.500
473PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS 90222.222240125.35125.35-14.6500
475OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL 10002000000-2000
476TEXAS RACING COMMISSION 41006931115.941420.280.2800
477COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION 00002502828-1200
479OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT 7000137064.3764.37-15.6300
481BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL GEOSCIENTISTS 0000900000-2000
503BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 501202002136.5136.5-13.500
504BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS 400062011.6111.61-18.3900
506UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER 1,1891320.1623,46951570.025212.21-17.7900
507BOARD OF NURSE EXAMINERS 20001300129.23129.23-10.7700
508BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS 100015116.66213.33-6.6700
512TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PODIATRIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS 0000400000-2000
513TEXAS FUNERAL SERVICE COMMISSION 000012218.33325500
514OPTOMETRY BOARD 0000700000-2000
515BOARD OF PHARMACY 200010015566-1400
520BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS 000015016.6616.66-13.3400
529HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 70550182.5514,1781178185.768385.91-14.0900
530DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES 59939142.3313,8811057445.357775.59-14.4100
533EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF PHYSICAL THERAPY & OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EXAMINERS00002100000-2000
537DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 75034162.1314,6981081,0617.211,0777.32-12.6824
538DEPARTMENT OF ASSISTIVE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES 119843.363,240252206.792016.2-13.800
539DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES 1,38732342.4520,3681119984.891,0044.92-15.0810
542CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS 20003230039.37-10.6300
551DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 530713.27450648.59638.45-11.5500
554TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION 8000177073.9573.95-16.0500
555TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE 593001,6235810.06583.57-16.4300
556TEXAS A&M AGRILIFE RESEARCH 921001,6104910.06493.04-16.9600
557TEXAS A&M VETERINARY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY 900017160063.5-16.500
576TEXAS A&M FOREST SERVICE 311005495200529.47-10.5300
578BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EXAMINERS 20150231417.39521.731.7300
580WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD 170003380164.73164.73-15.2700
582TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 82344.873,0291051304.292337.69-12.3100
592SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD 000073056.8456.84-13.1600
601TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 75716233.0313,4681391,0077.471,1258.35-11.6500
608TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES 460613.048321698.29698.29-11.7100
644TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT 19003015.783,204445814.2946214.41-5.5900
696TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 2,302034414.9446,136406,57514.256,61314.33-5.6700
701TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY 250289073465.07495.4-14.600
707TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM - OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION 00002110014.76-15.2400
708TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH 1210020740041.93-18.0700
709TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 1613002,1979910.04994.5-15.500
710TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM 90002922700279.24-10.7600
711TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 539190012,262449130.14493.66-16.3400
712TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION 701001,5923410.06342.13-17.8700
713TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY 802001,4564310.06432.95-17.0500
714UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON 1,0170009,347181250.261922.05-17.9500
715PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY 771001,4495500553.79-16.2100
716TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING EXTENSION SERVICE 1210051593009318.05-1.9500
717TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY 240001,9253260.31371.92-18.0866
718TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY AT GALVESTON 121004424000409.04-10.9600
719TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM 1232001,916122001226.36-13.6400
720UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM 482008915960.67616.84-13.1600
721UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 1,2754120.1522,402811630.288123.62-16.3800
723UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH - GALVESTON 860115151.7413,5124,2221320.974,33332.0612.0600
724UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO 7990006,49613380.121362.09-17.9100
727TEXAS A&M TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE 140005262220.38224.18-15.8200
729UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER 1,177180015,25427130.012741.79-18.2100
730UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - UNIVERSITY PARK 3010144.658,518122532.972653.11-16.8911
731TEXAS WOMANS UNIVERSITY 400001,65337271.63633.81-16.1900
732TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - KINGSVILLE 842001,4715020.13503.39-16.6100
733TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY 296331.015,8171161622.782754.72-15.2800
734LAMAR UNIVERSITY BEAUMONT 1996001,95057180.92733.74-16.2600
735MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY 4100083423354.19576.83-13.1700
736UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - PAN AMERICAN 2155002,8628200822.86-17.1400
737ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY 683009182130.32242.61-17.3900
738UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS 4632005,500102390.71412.56-17.4400
739TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER 38615006,565191280.422183.32-16.6800
742UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN 930001,2641930.23211.66-18.3400
743UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO 1,5510008,849319230.253293.71-16.2900
744UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON 4968007,635232220.282343.06-16.9400
745UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO 50012173.47,706286868.97119.22-10.7800
747UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT BROWNSVILLE 1730001,9571490.45231.17-18.8300
749TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-SAN ANTONIO 152004483300337.36-12.6400
750UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER 3280002,8284350.17471.66-18.3400
751TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - COMMERCE 973001,7056020.11603.51-16.4900
752UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS 237120.845,893521202.031692.86-17.1400
753SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY 101121.982,615109210.81284.89-15.1100
754TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY 259583.085,5381741242.232985.38-14.6200
755STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY 1125002,11059130.61713.36-16.6400
756SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY 401006631510.15162.41-17.5900
757WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 301001,0864010.09403.68-16.3200
758TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS 000027027.413.7-16.300
759UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - CLEAR LAKE 410009912434.33454.54-15.4600
760TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI 847001,82910710.051075.85-14.1510
761TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY 472009474210.1424.43-15.5700
763UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT FORT WORTH 83111.21,96923623.14854.31-15.6900
764TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - TEXARKANA 150003232210.3226.81-13.1900
765UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - VICTORIA 180005032214.17234.57-15.4300
768TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 7000189263.1784.23-15.7700
769UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION 56035.355848244.1325.47-14.5300
770TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-CENTRAL TEXAS 21514.763978530.758521.411.4111
771SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED 4000068510101.45202.91-17.0900
772SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 67000703160.8570.99-19.0100
773UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS AT DALLAS 16016.252945113.74165.44-14.5600
774TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN EL PASO 2000000000-20**
781TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD 90111.112632155.7176.46-13.5400
783UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SYSTEM 20001591106.28116.91-13.0900
784UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN 251141,0933474.3504.57-15.4300
785UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH CENTER AT TYLER 1025001,39254130.93674.81-15.1900
787LAMAR STATE COLLEGE -ORANGE 2000213431.462.81-17.1900
788LAMAR STATE COLLEGE - PORT ARTHUR 100002791362.15196.81-13.1900
789LAMAR STATE COLLEGE-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 110003451482.31226.37-13.6300
802PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT 1642116.73,538172366.672476.98-13.0200
808TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION 11119.092262208.84219.29-10.7100
809STATE PRESERVATION BOARD 90002361187.62187.62-12.3800
813TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS 00001400000-2000
907COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS- STATE ENERGY CONSEV OFC 0000140321.42321.421.4200
930TREASURY SAFEKEEPING TRUST COMPANY 200072045.5545.55-14.4500
STATEWIDE 23,0795927103.07395,71211,59118,2604.6129,1487.36-12.641414
Quarterly Totals
TOTAL NEW HIRES Employees hired during report period.
TOTAL OTHER VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as veterans but not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET NEW HIRES Total employees hired during report period reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET NEW HIRES Percentage of new hire employees hired during report period reported as eligible for preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
Fiscal Year Totals
TOTAL STATE EMPLOYEES Total Employees.
TOTAL OTHER VET EMPLOYEES Total agency employees who are veterans but reported as not eligible for veteran preference.
TOTAL PREF VET EMPLOYEES Total employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF PREF VET EMPLOYEES Percentage of employees reported as eligible for veteran preference including Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
TOTAL VETS Total of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
% OF VETS EMPLOYED Total % of those reported as Other Vet Employees and Total Pref. Vet Employees but does not include those reported as Surviving Spouses and Orphans of Veterans.
VAR FROM 20% GOAL % above or below 20% goal for Veterans employed by agency.
COMPLAINTS RECEIVED Veteran complaints received as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED Veteran complaints resolved as reported on Veteran Workforce Acknowledgement Form.